Home‎ > ‎

World Champions

2016 San Francisco – Charlie Van Voorhis (FIS)

2015 Nantucket  Jonathan Farrar (FIS)

2014 Norway  Eugene "Penny" Simmons (BER)

2013 Fishers Island  William S. Widnall and Matt Lindblatt (MHD)

2012 Bermuda  Eugene "Penny" Simmons (BER)

2011 Marblehead – Elliott Wislar (LIS)

2010 Northeast Harbor – Elliott Wislar (LIS)

2009 Sweden – Urban Ripstorp (SWE)

2008 San Francisco – Charlie Van Voorhis (FIS)

2007 Nantucket – Charlie Van Voorhis (FIS)

2006 Long Island Sound – Tony Huston (LIS)

2005 Norway – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

2004 Fishers Island – Kevin Farrar (FIS)

2003 Northeast Harbor – Charlie Van Voorhis (FIS)

2002 Bermuda – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

2001 Marblehead – Dag Usterud (NOR)

2000 Sweden – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

1999 San Francisco – Evan Dailey/ Tad Lacey (SFO)

1998 Scotland – Bruce E. Dyson (MHD)

1997 Long Island Sound – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

1996 Fishers Island – John Burnham (FIS)

1995 Norway – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

1994 Northeast Harbor – John Burnham (FIS)

1993 Bermuda – Peter Bromby, Jr. (BER)

1992 Marblehead – Peter Bromby, Jr. (BER)

1991 San Francisco – Peter Bromby, Jr. (BER)

1990 Scotland – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1989 Long Island Sound – James McCreary (LIS)

1988 Northeast Harbor – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1987 Bermuda – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1986 Marblehead – Robert McCann/Peter Warren (MHD)

1985 San Francisco – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

1984 Scotland – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1983 Long Island Sound – Robert McCann/Peter Warren (MHD)

1982 Northeast Harbor – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1981  Bermuda – Hamlin/Smith (MHD)

1980 Marblehead – J.C. Wales/Edward Cook (MHD)

1979 Edinburgh – Charles Hamlin/Judson Smith (MHD)

1960 Hanko, Norway – Fred Olsen (NOR)

1978 Long Island Sound – Widnall (MHD)

1977 San Francisco – Widnall (MHD)

1976 Marblehead – J. C. Wales (MHD)

1975 Edinburgh – S.W. Wales (MHD)

1974 Larchmont – Stephen W. Wales (MHD)

1973 San Francisco – Wosser (SF)

1971 Marblehead – Widnall (MHD)

1970  Larchmont – Stuart B. Rowe, Jr. (LIS)

1969 San Francisco – Bert Dammer (SF)

1968 Marblehead – Jonathan C. Wales (MHD)

1967 Hanko – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1965 Bermuda – Wosser (SF)

1964  San Francisco – Frank M. Wosser (SF)

1963 Long Island Sound – Cornelius Shields, Jr. (LIS)

1961  Oyster Bay – Olsen (NOR)

1960  Hanko, Norway – Fred Olsen (NOR)

1959 Bermuda – Herman F. Whiton (LIS)

Multiple Champions:

William S. Widnall MHD, 10

Eugene “Penny” Simmons, BER, 8

Peter Bromby, Jr., BER, 3

Frank M. Wasser, SFO, 3

Charlie van Voorhis, FIS, 4

Jonathan C. Wales, MHD, 3

John Burnham, FIS, 2

Fred Olsen, NOR, 2

Stephen W. Wales, MHD, 2

Hamlin/Smith, MHD, 2

McCann/Warren, MHD, 2

Elliott Wislar, LIS, 2

Comments