2012 Worlds Qualifying Series Results

St. Mawes

Rank Helm Name SailNo Class Boat HRSC MYC RSC FTSC RCYC SMSC FSC Total Nett
1st Mike Conlin 14 IOD Wild Goose 1 (5, RAF) 2 (4) 2 1 1 16 7
2nd John Bingham & Nick Gore 10 IOD Kyla 2 2 1 1 (3) (5, RAF) 2 16 8
3rd Marc Migliazzo 13 IOD Happy Go Lucky (4) (3) 3 3 1 2 3 19 12
4th Nick Coppin 3 IOD Sanchia 3 1 (4) 2 4 (5, DNC) 4 23 14

Fishers Island

Fishers Island Yacht Club
File: FIYC 2011 July Series
Class: IOD. One design (Finish position)
Overall Score: Last Race Date:07/30/11

Place Sail Boat Skipper Total 7/2 #1 7/2 #2 7/9 #1 7/9 #2 7/16 #1 7/16 #2 7/23 #1 7/23 #2 7/30 #1 7/30 #2
1 14 Jester Van Voorhis,Charlie 15 2 1 2 1 1 3* 2 3 2 1
2 50 Nor'Wood Burnham,John 18 1 2 4* 2 2 2 1 4 1 3
3 7 Golf Reed,Bill 28 3 3 3 3 3 1 6* 2 5 5
4 35 Sirius Burnham,Brad 47.5 8*DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 4 5 4.5 1 7 2
5 23 Duchess Flower,Chip 58.5 8*DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 5 4 4.5 7 DNF 8 6
6 15 Celerity Kavle,Edward 59 8*DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 3 5 3 8
7 111 Greyhound Posey,Mike 61 8*DNC 8 DNC 1 4 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC
8 30 Kahoutec Farrar,Kevin 64 8*DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 4 4
9 5 Pandion van Hengel,Maarten 69 8*DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 6 7


Allowed Drops 1. Shown by '*'
Race Officer: Elbert Burr

Bermuda

SKIPPER 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 TOTALS 3 DROPS NETT  POS'N.
ARIEL - Penny Simmons 1 1 1 1 1 6 1 4 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 30 -13 17 1
VRENGEN - Craig Davis 4 2 2 4 2 1 2 1 4 2 2 3 6 3 2 2 2 1 2 47 -14 33 2
PEPPERCORN - DeSilva/ Walker 2 4 4 2 3 2 4 2 2 3 6 6 6 6 3 3 3 3 3 67 -18 49 3
SOLNA - Patrick Cooper 3 3 3 3 4 3 3 3 1 5 3 2 2 2 9 9 9 9 9 85 -27 58 4
BLITZ - George Cubbon 9 9 9 5 9 4 9 5 6 4 4 5 3 4 5 4 9 9 9 121 -27 94 5
PRIVATEER - Cairney/Nicholls 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 6 6 6 4 5 4 4 4 138 -27 111 6
FALCON - F. Cook/R. Duffy 9 9 9 7 6 7 5 9 9 9 9 6 6 6 9 9 9 9 9 151 -27 124 7
DALLIANCE - Huey Watlington 9 9 9 6 5 5 8 9 9 9 9 4 4 5 9 9 9 9 9 145 -16 129 8

Long Island Sound


2012 Worlds Qualification

Final

13 Days in Series, 7.8 to Qualify

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox/

Day

Day

 

 

Sprague

Credits

Credits

 

Skipper

Average

(#)

(%)

Place

Bishop Jr.

97.94%

10.0

76.9%

1

Maneker

85.49%

10.0

76.9%

2

Heckscher

79.48%

11.0

84.6%

3

Miller

75.85%

12.5

96.2%

4

Briganti/Mayo

76.90%

7.0

53.8%

DNQ

Everett

77.23%

6.0

46.2%

DNQ

Feehan

75.25%

1.0

7.7%

DNQ



Norway

Both Fleets are competing together in qualifying series, 12 races.

OUTER OSLO FJORD

Hanko Race Week  /  Class Championship

No. 1.              NOR 67          Jan Petter Roed / M.Rygh      ( 12 Races, 6 + 6)

No.  2              NOR 40          Asbjorn Johnsen    ( 12 Races)

No. 3               NOR-64          Jan Petter Røed jr.         ( 12 Races)

No. 4               NOR 66          Espen Aker           (6 Races)

INNER OSLO FJORD

No. 1               NOR 65          Ole Chr. Rynning        (12 races)

No.  2              NOR 63          Eric Schou                   (6 Races)        

No.  3              NOR  53         Odvar Sperling Johansen          ( 6 Races)     


Marblehead

BOAT SKIPPER                         SAIL #

1 Gypsy "Bruce Dyson, Norm Cressy" 7 0 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 10 2 0 1 2 8 8

2 Javelin "Bill Widnall, Matt Lindblad" 130 0 3 1 2 1 1 2 2 12 3 0 1 3 9 9

3 Sagacious Timmy Dittrich                         51 0 7 5 5 5 4 6 5 37 7 0 1 7 30 30

4 Tango Ian & Rachel Morrison         16 0 5 6 3 3 DNC DNC DNC 38 7 0 1 7 31 31

5 Pompano "Fred Callori, Bob Lyons"         45 0 6 3 4 4 DNC DNC DNC 38 7 0 1 7 31 31

7 Kungsornen Herb Motley                 49 0 4 4 6 6 DNC DNC DNC 41 7 0 1 7 34 34

6 Eden Greg Mancusi-Ungaro                         46 0 2 8 DNC DNC 6 4 6 43 9 0 1 9 34 34

8 Small Hotel Matt Emans                 33 0 DNC DNC 8 8 3 3 3 45 10 0 1 10 35 35

9 Rhythm Richard Levine                         136 0 8 9 DNC DNC 5 5 4 48 9 0 1 9 39 39

10 Baleia Ed and Rebecca Crouch            1 0 9 7 7 7 DNC DNC DNC 51 9 0 1 9 42 42

11 Spirit Peter Stahle                                 76 0 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 58 10 0 1 10 48 48

12 Kalliste Api Rudich                                 4 0 DNC DNC DNC 58 10 0 1 10 48 48

12 Elektra Greg Mancusi-Ungaro                 2 0 DNC DNC DNC 58 10 0 1 10 48 48

12 Citius Todd Sparling                         107 0 DNC DNC DNC 58 10 0 1 10 48 48

12 Saga "Cook, Bubba"                                151 0 DNC DNC DNC 58 10 0 1 10 48 48

Sweden

Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Tot
Urban Ristorp 1   1   1 1 1 1 2 3 4 15
Bjorn Wahlstrom 3   2   2 2 2 4 3 1 2 21
Ulf Hjalmarsson 7   7   7 7 7 7 7 7 7 63
Bjorn Johansson 4   7   3 3 5 3 5 4 5 39
Reine Larsson 2   7   7 7 3 2 4 5 3 40
Lars Malmquist 5   3   4 7 4 5 1 2 1 32

San Francisco

Elite Keel WBRA Woodies Invitational WBRA WBRA (Note 2) WBRA (Note 3)   Fall Classic             
Boat # Skipper #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 5/21 #1 #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 6/25 #1 6/25 #2 8/20 #1 8/20 #2 8/27 #1 8/27 #2 #1 #2 #3 #4 totals t-outs net standings
75 4 2 5 3 4 4 3 3 5 5 4 4 4 5 4 5 5 3 6 4 2 84 16 68 5
78 Manning 2 1 1 2 1 8 1 1 2 2 3 1 3 2 2 3 3 6 5 2 4 55 19 36 2
82 Young 5 5 2 4 5 2 4 4 3 3 5 5 5 4 5 1 4 5 4 3 3 81 15 66 4
86 R. Pearce 1 4 3 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 2 3 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 34 10 24 1
87 Meagher 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 4 2 8 8 158 24 134 6
88 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 6 6 6 6 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 160 24 136 7
164 Hennefer 3 3 4 5 3 3 5 5 4 4 1 2 2 3 3 4 2 1 3 5 5 70 15 55 3


Nantucket
Race 1 Race 2 Race3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Ian McNeice 1 2 1              5* 4 2 4 14
Geoff Verney 2 1 2 2              7* 6 2 15
David Poor 3 4 3 1           10* 1 7 19
Sandy Yellott 6 5              6* 3 2 3 3 22
Peter McCausland 4 3 5 7              9* 4 5 28
Pierre Crosby 7 7            10* 4 8 5 1 32
Colin Sykes 5 6 7 10            12* 8 6 42
Jonas Everets 8            12* 9 8 1 9 8 43
Burges Green 10 11 8            16* 3 7 14 53
David Edwards 9 10 9 9 5 11            14* 53
Linda Green 11            13* 10 11 6 10 9 57
Whitey Willauer 9 4            16* 16 13 12 10 64
Richard Werdiger 13 8 11 6 16 16            16* 70
Dan MacKeigan 12 9 12 12 16 16            16* 77
Evan Kornack 16 16 16            16* 13 12 14 87


Northeast Harbor


Comments